Filter Map

Who we are

The Line is London’s first dedicated public art walk. Connecting three boroughs (Newham, Tower Hamlets and Greenwich) and following the Greenwich Meridian, it runs between the Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park and The O2.

The Line features an evolving programme of art installations (loans and commissioned works), projects and events, illuminating an inspiring landscape where everyone can explore art, nature and heritage for free.

The Line is a Community Interest Company (CIC) and is in the process of establishing a charity. It is run by a very small team with support from a board of Advisors and Trustees. It was set up as a CIC in 2013 and until 2019 worked with charity partners to secure support and deliver projects.

  • Company name: The Line Public Art Walk
  • Registered address, First Floor, 104-108 Oxford Street, London W1D 1LP
  • Company number: 08826646
  • Registered Charity Number – Our application to the Charity Commission is in progress. The Line Art Walk – 12392898 – incorporated on 8 January 2020.
  • Contact details – info@the-line.org

Our website address is: www.the-line.org

This Policy

Preserving your privacy is important to us and we are committed to letting you know how we use your personal information.

This privacy notice covers what you need to know about how we collect, use and look after your personal data. The notice also covers your rights and how you can contact us if you have any queries in relation to how we process your information. We strive to meet the highest standards of data protection and won’t do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect with the data you give us.

This privacy notice only covers how we collect and use your personal data. There may be instances where our website links to other websites which aren’t under our control. Therefore, when following external links it is best to check third party privacy policies to be clear on their collection, processing and use of your information.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

  1. Personal information

We will collect personal information from you when you subscribe to our mailing list and if you contact us for any reason by email, letter or phone.

Depending on what you provide, the following may be collected: your name, your email address, phone number, telephone, postal address.

If you make a donation to The Line or purchase a print in support of our programmes, we will pass your debit or credit card details directly to our payment partners to process a purchase you have made via our online shop and if you make a donation to us through our website using Paypal.

This data will only be used for the purpose for which it was collected. For example, if you subscribe to our mailing list your personal data will ONLY be used to keep you updated about The Line through our newsletter and relevant emails.

When collecting your personal data, we will only ever ask for the information we need for that specific purpose.

You can withdraw your consent to be contacted at any time by unsubscribing through the relevant link located at the bottom of every email communication or by emailing info@hte-line.org. If you unsubscribe from our mailing list we will place you on a suspension list so we know not to email you marketing materials in the future.

We may also use your information to provide you with targeted communications from The Line that we think you will be interested in. However, we will ask for your consent before sending you any marketing emails. You can withdraw this consent at any time by unsubscribing through the relevant link located at the bottom of every email communication. If you unsubscribe from our email marketing we will place you on a suspension list so we know not to email you marketing materials in the future.

We may also use and process your information where we have a legitimate business interest to do so. This may include, but is not limited to: providing, modifying and improving our services; enabling our projects; and keeping our website and premises secure. We will also process your information to record the relationship you have with us. This will include The Line events you have attended and communications you have received from us.

We will never keep your information longer than is necessary for the purposes which the information was provided.

  1. IP addresses

When you visit our website (www.the-line.org) we collect internet log information. This information helps us to track the number of visitors and their behaviour on our website so we can better understand how our website is being used. This allows us to make our website experience better for everyone.

  1. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that allow us to collect the above information. This means that our website will remember you for a particular reason and help to personalise your experience. The information provided to us through this method can include details about your device, the browsing system you use and any issues that may arise including a website crash.

The types of cookies we use include session and persistent cookies. Session cookies are temporary and are only stored until you close your browser or leave our website. Persistent cookies last for a longer period of time and allow our website to recognise you on return visits.

You can turn off cookies through your browser settings at any time if you do not want your browser to accept cookies. You can also delete existing cookies in your browser settings.

From time to time we may embed content from other sites such as Vimeo and Instagram. In such cases, where content is embedded or content can be shared on other sites, these third-party websites may place cookies within our website. The Line does not have control over the settings of these cookies. Therefore, you should check the relevant third-party website for more information on their cookie policy.

Vimeo: Vimeo’s Cookie Policy

Instagram: Instagram’s Cookie Policy

Mapbox (software used within the site): Mapbox Cookie policy

  1. Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us get a clear idea of how people use and engage with our website. This information helps us to develop our website further and improve your online experience. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect information about our visitors’ website use, without personally identifying users.

More information can be found at Google Analytics privacy policy.

Who we share your data with

We will never exchange, sell or rent your personal information to another person or organisation.

The information you provide is used by The Line to deliver our services to you, e.g. to send you our e-newsletter.

We use Mailchimp to distribute our email communications to you. We monitor statistics from our mailings such as the number of opens and link clicks in each email to help us improve our communication with you. To find out more about what information Mailchimp collects take a look at their privacy policy.

How long we retain your data

If you subscribe to our mailing list, we keep your data for two years. After this we will contact you to ensure you wish to remain on the list. Should you wish to be removed before this time please unsubscribe via the link in our emails or contact info@the-line.org

We keep analytics records for 7 years.

What rights you have over your data

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, there are several rights you hold in relation to the processing of your data.

  • You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. We will require two forms of identification from you before releasing this information. We will provide the information within one month of the receipt of your request. An administrative fee may apply.
  • You have the right to have your data erased from our databases in certain circumstances. These include when your personal data is no longer necessary for the purpose it was originally collected and when you withdraw your consent for us to process your data for certain purposes.
  • You have the right to object to your data being processed under legitimate interests, upon which the processing will cease, unless there are compelling legitimate grounds such as fulfilling a contract between us.

If your contact details change, help us to keep our records up to date by contacting us at info@the-line.org

If you no longer wish to receive marketing or information emails from us you can unsubscribe at any time using the relevant link at the bottom of every email communication or contacting us at info@the-line.org

How we protect your data

We have measures in place to make sure that your personal data is secure at all times.

The Line is registered for data protection with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Please see their website for further details of information rights in the UK.

What data breach procedures we have in place

Any data breach will be reported to the Director and Trustees. If we have reason to believe your personal information has been compromised, we will contact you to inform you. The matter will be immediately investigated, if necessary by someone independent of the organisation.  It may also be necessary to notify the UK Information Commissioner or other relevant agency.

 

Attending our events

At our events we may have photography and videography taking place. This material may be used for future marketing and other communications from The Line. Where possible we will ask your permission to take your photograph; if you do not wish to be photographed or filmed, please let a member of staff know.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update this policy from time to time. If we make any significant changes we will inform you via our website or email, if your details are registered with us. By continuing to use our services, we will recognise this as acceptance of these terms.

Contact us

At The Line, we strive to uphold the best standards of practice in collecting and using any personal data. Therefore, we take complaints very seriously and advise anyone to contact us if they believe our system of collecting and processing data is unfair, misleading or inappropriate. Any suggestions for improving our policy are always welcome.

You can contact The Line at info@the-line.org

This policy was last updated on 24 April 2020.